If you’re looking for some kind of wood to make luxury furniture, Bubinga wood is the best choice.

This wood has a unique style that authority and beauty are just two of the features of this wood.

This wood is a tropical hardwood and very rare. Bubinga Also known as African rosewood is native to tropical Logic of Africa.

This wood is very heavy and hard so that Bubinga logs weigh can be more than 1000 kg.

It is denser than white oak, walnut wood, hard maple and almost all other common wood species on woodworking.

One of the interesting features of this wood is its color. The heartwood is red-brown in color with red and purple veining. This wood has a good smell when is cut and is commonly used in Luxury furniture and cabinetwork, decorative veneers, inlay wood art, and decorative projects.

Working with Bubinga Wood

Working with Bubinga wood is easy as long as you are patient with it and adjust your tools and techniques to work with its properties. Although this wood is hard, Surprisingly, it is not very difficult to plane and saw. You need sharp tools and somewhat more muscle 🙂

This wood is not very suitable for carving. Chopping with chisels is slow but if your tool is sharp and you have perseverance, you can use this wood to create a very valuable artwork.

There are more suitable woods for carving. See Types of wood for carving.

Due to its high density, the wood can be turned well and is a suitable choice for woodturning art.

This wood is the best choice for making decorative panels because of its attractive color and appearance.

Some carpenters have reported that the pieces of Bubinga wood are hard to glue. But it can be said that if you use quality wood glue, there will be no problem.

Features of Bubinga Wood

You can see the technical properties and features of Bubinga wood here:


Common Names:

Bubinga, Kevazingo

Scientific Name:

Guibourtia

Distribution:

Equatorial Africa

Tree Size:

130-150 ft (40-45 m) tall, 3-6 ft (1-2 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight:

56 lbs/ft3 (890 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):

72, .89

Janka Hardness:

2,410 lbf (10,720 N)

Modulus of Rupture:

24,410 lbf/in2 (168.3 MPa)

Elastic Modulus:

2,670,000 lbf/in2 (18.41 GPa)

Crushing Strength:

10,990 lbf/in2 (75.8 MPa)

Shrinkage:

Radial: 6.0%, Tangential: 8.2%, Volumetric: 13.9%, T/R Ratio: 1.4

Color/Appearance:

Heartwood ranges from a pinkish red to a darker reddish-brown with darker purple or black streaks. Sapwood is a pale straw color and is clearly demarcated from the heartwood. Bubinga is very frequently seen with a variety of figure, including pommel, flamed, waterfall, quilted, mottled, etc.

Grain/Texture:

The grain is straight to interlocked. Has a uniform fine to medium texture and moderate natural luster.

Rot Resistance:

Ranges from moderately durable to very durable depending upon the species. Bubinga is also reported to be resistant to termite and marine borer attack.

Odor:

Bubinga is reported to have an unpleasant scent when the lumber is still wet, which disappears after the wood is dry.

Allergies/Toxicity:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Bubinga has been reported to cause skin irritation and/or skin lesions in some individuals

Pricing/Availability:

Should be moderately priced for an import. Figured grain patterns such as waterfall, pommel, etc. are likely to be much more expensive.

Sustainability:

Although Bubinga is not evaluated on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, the three Guibourtia species yielding Bubinga are listed on CITES appendix II—which also includes finished products made of the wood.

Images:

Credit:

Information used with permission The Wood Database.

Write A Comment

Pin It

UP TO %95 OFF WOODWORKING TOOLS

Right in your inbox! Subscribe NOW to get hot daily coupons & deals for woodworking tools.

We hate spam! We mean it.