It can be said that there are at least 19 species of marblewood which all of them have the common name marblewood.

As its name implies, it has a beautiful marble shell that has an interesting color spectrum.

Marblewood tree has different pharmaceutical properties and is used in the pharmaceutical industry.

Usually, marblewood (Also sometimes known as “Serpentwood”) grow up in Northeastern South America, and its wood is almost expensive.

This wood has very beautiful texture and is very suitable for making decorative items.

In the below, you can see some information about marblewood.

Lichtenberg Wood Burning eBook

Download Lichtenberg Wood Burning eBook

One of the modern techniques for creating wooden artwork is called Lichtenberg wood Burning. In this eBook, we are going to introduce this newfound art to you.
This technique is known with some different names such as Lichtenberg wood burning, fractal wood burning, and electricity wood art.
This technique should not be confused with wood burning art or pyrography. The art of pyrography on wood is the art of creating motifs and designs by burning with hot metal tools on objects such as wooden surfaces.
Lichtenberg burning is a wood-burning technique for creating designs with electricity.
This eBook is a comprehensive guide on Lichtenberg Wood Burning. All you need to know for Lichtenberg Wood Burning is here.
This is a limited-time offer, order now to get access to the future eBook releases.

Common Names:

Marblewood, Angelim Rajado

Scientific Name:

Zygia racemosa (syn. Marmaroxylon racemosum)

Distribution:

Northeastern South America

Tree Size:

65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight:

63 lbs/ft3 (1,005 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):

77, 1.00

Janka Hardness:

2,530 lbf (11,250 N)

Modulus of Rupture:

22,780 lbf/in2 (157.1 MPa)

Elastic Modulus:

2,818,000 lbf/in2 (19.43 GPa)

Crushing Strength:

10,990 lbf/in2 (75.8 MPa)

Shrinkage:

Radial: 6.0%, Tangential: 10.5%, Volumetric: 17.5%, T/R Ratio: 1.8

Color/Appearance:

Heartwood is yellow to golden brown, with irregular brown, purple, or black streaks. Paler sapwood is about one inch thick and is solid yellow, lacking the contrasting streaks found in the heartwood.

Grain/Texture:

Grain tends to be straight or slightly interlocked; texture is medium with open pores.

Rot Resistance:

Rated as durable to very durable regarding decay resistance, with moderate resistance to insect attack.

Workability:

Tends to be difficult to work on account of its high density. Marblewood can have a moderate to severe blunting effect on tool cutters. Glues, turns, and finishes well—though there is a high risk of checking and resin exudation during drying.

Odor:

Marblewood can have a distinctive—though usually faint—scent while being worked.

Allergies/Toxicity:

There have been no known adverse health effects associated with Marblewood.

Pricing/Availability:

Marblewood prices tend to be in the mid to upper range for an imported exotic hardwood.

Sustainability:

This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses:

Flooring, sliced veneer, turned objects, cabinetry, and fine furniture.

Comments:

The high contrast between the golden body and the much darker streaks give it an appearance somewhat similar to natural marble, hence the common name of “Marblewood” for this species. Marblewood’s overall appearance is very similar to Zebrawood, though Marblewood tends to have a slightly finer texture.

Images:
Marblewood (endgrain 10x)
Marblewood (sealed)
Marblewood (sanded)
Endgrain:

Diffuse-porous; large pores in no specific arrangement, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; yellowish deposits in pores abundant; growth rings indistinct; narrow rays not visible without lens

Credit:

Information used with permission The Wood Database.

Write A Comment

Pin It

UP TO %95 OFF WOODWORKING TOOLS

Right in your inbox! Subscribe NOW to get hot daily coupons & deals for woodworking tools.

We hate spam! We mean it.